Today, the Television Critics Association announced the shows and movies nominated for the 2022 TCA Awards.
First year series Abbott បឋមសិក្សា leads all series with five nominations, while Better Call Saul, Severance និង យែលជែក each earned four nods.
HBO and HBO Max received 21 Nominations combined, Netflix
During the ceremony, awards in 13 distinct categories will be handed out. Categories included Outstanding Achievement in Drama; Comedy; Miniseries; Youth; News and Information; Reality; and Variety, Sketch or Talk Shows, among others.
The Television Critics Association (TCA) represents more than 200 professional journalists who cover television for publications across the United States and Canada. The members reach tens of millions of consumers each week, and are considered experts within the industry, representing their employers as moderators, panelists, radio/TV guests and more. The prestigious organization honors outstanding achievements in television and enduring contributions to the medium’s heritage through the TCA Awards each year.
The Program of the Year category contains several first-year favorites, including the aforementioned Abbott បឋមសិក្សា, ការបំបែក, និង ល្បែងមឹករួមជាមួយ ផ្កាឈូកពណ៌ស និង យែលជែក. The trio face stiff competition from long-running series ល្អប្រសើរជាងមុនទៅហៅព្រះបាទសូល និង ទទួលបានភាពជោគជ័យរួមជាមួយ ការ Hack, now in its second season.
Vying for kudos in the Individual Achievement In Comedy are បារីស លោក Bill Hader, លោក Ted Lasso Jason Sudeikis, Steve Martin from មានតែឃាតកម្មនៅក្នុងអាគារប៉ុណ្ណោះ, along with Quinta Brunson and Janelle Jones from Abbott បឋមសិក្សា, Somebody Somewhere’s Bridget Everett, Pamela Adlon from របស់ល្អប្រសើរ។, and last year’s winner, Jean Smart from ការ Hack.
Michael Keaton, who led the series ដូផិច, has been nominated in the Individual Achievement In Drama category, which also includes ហ្គេម Squid Lee Jung-jae, Mandy Moore from នេះគឺជាយើង។, ហៅសូលកាន់តែប្រសើរ Bob Odenkirk and Rhea Seahorn, Adam Scott from បំបែកកិច្ចដំណើរការនីតិវិធី, and Amanda Seyfried who played Elizabeth Holmes in ការបោះបង់ការសិក្សា. Also included among this group are Melanie Lynskey from យែលជែក, Margaret Qualley from ពលករ, and Jeremy Strong from ទទួលបានភាពជោគជ័យ.
“The 2022 TCA Awards are an exciting landmark for the organization and its members, as it will be the first time in three years that we are finally able to celebrate together in person,” said Melanie McFarland, TCA President and TV Critic for Salon. “It’s fitting, then, that we should ring in this long-awaited occasion with one of the most competitive, talented, and star-heavy nominee rosters in recent memory. This lineup is a testament to how diverse and innovative the modern television landscape has become. We cannot wait to see who will rise above the rest when the winners are revealed at the 38TH Annual TCA Awards on August 6.”
Below is the list of 2022 Television Critics Association nominees, excluding the Career Achievement and Heritage Award winners, which will be announced later this summer.
អ្នកឈ្នះពានរង្វាន់ TCA កន្លងមកត្រូវបានចុះបញ្ជីនៅលើគេហទំព័រផ្លូវការរបស់អង្គការ។ tvcritics.org/tca-awards.
The 38TH Annual TCA Awards will Take Place in a Special Ceremony at the Langham Huntington Hotel on Saturday, August 6th.
INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN DRAMA
Lee Jung-jae, “Squid Game” – Netflix
Michael Keaton, “Dopesick” – Hulu
Melanie Lynskey, “Yellowjackets” – Showtime
Mandy Moore, “This Is Us” – NBC
Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul” – AMC
Margaret Qualley, “Maid” – Netflix
Adam Scott, “Severance” – Apple TV+
Rhea Seehorn, “Better Call Saul” – AMC
Amanda Seyfried, “The Dropout” – Hulu
Jeremy Strong, “Succession” – HBO
INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN COMEDY
Pamela Adlon, “Better Things” – FX
Quinta Brunson, “Abbott Elementary” – ABC
Bridget Everett, “Somebody Somewhere” – HBO
Bill Hader, “Barry” – HBO
Janelle James, “Abbott Elementary” – ABC
Steve Martin, “Only Murders in the Building” – Hulu
Jean Smart, “Hacks” – HBO Max (2021 Winner in Category)
Jason Sudeikis – “Ted Lasso” – Apple TV+
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN NEWS
“The Beatles: Get Back” – Disney+
“Benjamin Franklin” – PBS
“Frontline” – PBS (Eight-time Winner in Category)
“George Carlin’s American Dream” – HBO
“How To with John Wilson” – HBO
“Prehistoric Planet” – Apple TV+
“60 Minutes” – CBS (2012 Winner in Category)
“The Tinder Swindler” – Netflix
“We Need To Talk About Cosby” – Showtime
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN REALITY
“The Amazing Race” – CBS (2011 Winner in Category)
“Cheer” – Netflix (2020 Winner in Category)
“Finding Magic Mike” – HBO Max
“Legendary” – HBO Max
“Real Housewives of Salt Lake City” – Bravo
“Real World Homecoming: New Orleans” – Paramount+
“Take Out with Lisa Ling” – HBO Max
“Top Chef: Houston” – Bravo
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN YOUTH PROGRAMMING
“Ada Twist, Scientist” – Netflix
“The Baby-Sitters Club” – Netflix (2021 Winner in Category)
“El Deafo” – Apple TV+
“Mira, Royal Detective” – Disney Junior
“Octonauts: Above & Beyond” – Netflix
“Odd Squad” – PBS Kids
“Ridley Jones” – Netflix
“Sesame Street” – HBO Max
OUTSTANDING NEW PROGRAM
“Abbott Elementary” – ABC
“Ghosts” – CBS
“Only Murders in the Building” – Hulu
“Pachinko” – Apple TV+
“Reservation Dogs” – FX
“Severance” – Apple TV+
“The White Lotus” – HBO
“Yellowjackets” – Showtime
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MOVIES, MINISERIES OR SPECIALS
“Dopesick” – Hulu
“The Dropout” – Hulu
“The Girl From Plainville” – Hulu
“Maid” – Netflix
“Midnight Mass” – Netflix
“The Staircase” – HBO Max
“Station Eleven” – HBO Max
“Under the Banner of Heaven” – FX
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DRAMA
“Better Call Saul” – AMC (2019 Winner in Category)
“The Good Fight” – Paramount+
“Pachinko” – Apple TV+
“Severance” – Apple TV+
“Squid Game” – Netflix
“Succession” – HBO (2020 Winner in Category)
“This Is Us” – NBC
“Yellowjackets” – Showtime
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN COMEDY
“Abbott Elementary” – ABC
“Atlanta” – FX (2017 Winner in Category)
“Barry” – HBO
“Ghosts” – CBS
“Hacks” – HBO Max
“Only Murders In The Building” – Hulu
“Reservation Dogs” – FX
“Ted Lasso” – Apple TV+ (2021 Winner in Category)
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN VARIETY, TALK OR SKETCH
“The Amber Ruffin Show” – Peacock
“A Black Lady Sketch Show” – HBO (2020 Winner in Category)
“I Think You Should Leave with Tim Robinson” – Netflix
“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” – HBO (2021, 2019 & 2018
Winner in Category)
“Late Night with Seth Meyers” – NBC
“The Late Show with Stephen Colbert” – CBS
“Saturday Night Live” – NBC
“Ziwe” – Showtime
PROGRAM OF THE YEAR
“Abbott Elementary” – ABC
“Better Call Saul” – AMC
“Hacks” – HBO Max
“Severance” – Apple TV+
“Squid Game” – Netflix
“Succession” – HBO
“The White Lotus” – HBO
“Yellowjackets” – Showtime
Source: https://www.forbes.com/sites/anneeaston/2022/06/16/the-television-critics-association-announces-2022-tca-award-nominations/